Guidelines for student visa application
Home › Guidelines for student visa application

   


Guidelines for student visa application

  1. General Guidelines:

    1. Students seeking student visa should apply in person at the India Visa Centre.
    2. Students visa permit only up to 3 entries to India in an academic year. Frequent to and fro travel to India is not allowed.
    3. Students need to register within 14 days of entering India with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO) to get the Residential Permit to stay in India.
    4. Students should seek extension for their student visa in India, by applying to the Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO), at least 60 days before expiry of their student visas.
    5. Minimum 5 working days are required for processing of student visa.
    6. An Equivalence Certificate obtained from the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), New Delhi has to be submitted in the case of fresh admission to a Bachelor degree programme offered by an Indian University (not applicable for the Twinning Programme like Melaka-Manipal, PIDC, or the Off-shore Programmes like the USM-KLE, MSU-IMS Bangalore, or the BPT Bridge Programme).

  2. For fresh admission to medical-related courses other than twinning (MBBS, BDS, etc.):

    1. Original admission letter from the institution in India.
    2. Duly endorsed financial documents i.e. offer of scholarship; (or) supporting letter from parent /
      guardian stating they 'would meet the financial obligations towards their child's study in India', accompanied by proof of financial potential to pay for the studies abroad.

  3. For students seeking extension of student visa for medical-related courses other than twinning (MBBS, BDS, etc.):

    1. Original Bonafide Certificate from the institution in India.
    2. No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, India, has to be enclosed. Students can get a copy of this NOC from their College.
    3. Duly endorsed financial documents i.e. offer of scholarship; (or) supporting letter from parent / guardian stating they 'would meet the financial obligations towards their child's study in India', accompanied by proof of financial potential to pay for the studies abroad.
    4. Evidence of receiving funds for their studies from abroad (Western Union, or bank transfers).

  4. For students going to India under the twinning programmes (MMMC-Manipal, PIDC-VMU, MSU-IMS, USM-KLE, etc.):

    1. Original Admission letter from the institution in Malaysia.
    2. Duly endorsed financial documents i.e. offer of scholarship; (or) supporting letter from parent / guardian stating they 'would meet the financial obligations towards their child's study in India', accompanied by proof of financial potential to pay for the studies abroad.

  5. For students going for other non-medical-related courses (Engineering, Arts, Commerce, Management, Diploma courses, etc.)

    1. Original admission letter/Bonafide Certificate from the Indian institution.
    2. Duly endorsed financial documents i.e. offer of scholarship; (or) supporting letter from parent / guardian stating they 'would meet the financial obligations towards their child's study in India', accompanied by proof of financial potential to pay for the studies abroad.



Address: High Commission of India, Level 28, Menara 1 Mon't Kiara,
No.1, Jalan Mon't Kiara, 50480, Kuala Lumpur.

Working hours: 0900 hours to 1730 hours (Monday to Friday)
Telephone Numbers: (00-603) 62052350, 6205 2351 Fax Number: (00-603) 6143 1173
Website Maintenance: (00-603) 6143 1169, edu.kl@mea.gov.in
Copyright policy | Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy|
Hyperlinking Policy | Accessibility Option | Help


© High Commission of India, Malaysia 2015. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited.